Accident Summary Nr: 903443 - Employee's finger amputated by hydraulic clamp
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
114963606 | 10/09/1991 | 3399 | 0 | Hedinger Metalcraft Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on October 8, 1991, Employee #1 was cleaning the hydraulic clamp on a tube bending machine with his left hand when the machine cycled and amputated three of his fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 114963606 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |