Accident Summary Nr: 903435 - Employee's thumb tip amputated in press

Accident Summary Nr: 903435 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 07/15/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11496266507/17/199125210Indiana Desk Co Inc

Abstract: At approximately 5:15 p.m. on July 15, 1991, Employee #1 was helping three coworkers operate a hydraulic press. He saw that he had to make a correction to the load that was being compressed, so he reached into the press. His finger caught between the load and the top of the press, amputating the tip of his thumb. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, THUMB, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, POINT OF OPERATION, HYDRAULIC PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114962665 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators