Accident Summary Nr: 903351 - One employee killed, one injured when struck by automobile
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
114947583 | 04/20/1992 | 1611 | 0 | Gust K Newberg Construction Co |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 a.m. on April 18, 1992, Employees #1 and #2 were checking interstate construction/traffic barricades to ensure that they were in proper positions for the morning traffic. They were working either behind the barricade/traffic barrels or away from the traffic when an automobile traveling in the southbound lane of the interstate, driven by an alleged drunken driver, crashed through the warning barrels and struck the two employees. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene and Employee #2 was critically injured with internal injuries and fractures, for which he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 114947583 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | ||
2 | 114947583 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, light |