Accident: 903336 - Employee Killed In Fall From Window Ledge
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
108650433 | 08/01/1991 | 1791 | Diversified Industrial Contractors Inc |
Employee #1 and three other employees, all iron workers, were about to set stair landings in stairwell A, north side of the building, second floor. But first a 24 in. wide metal Pic board lying across the 10 ft by 22 ft stairway floor opening had to be removed before work could begin. One end of the board was on the window ledge and tied in place. Employee #1 walked out and straddled the 2 ft wide ledge, untied the board, and passed it over to one of the other employees. After the board was clear of the ledge and the stairway opening, Employee #1 fell approximately 12 ft to the concrete floor. He died.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108650433 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers |