Accident Summary Nr: 903328 - Employee killed, another hurt, when struck by 2-ton truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108574013 | 10/24/1990 | 1622 | 0 | Weddle Brothers Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:47 a.m. on October 24, 1990, a two-ton diesel truck, traveling south at a high rate of speed in the passing lane of a three lane highway, rear-ended a utility truck pulling a trailer loaded with a trencher. The utility truck, now out of control, moved into the median and was struck again in the rear by the truck. The truck then came around and struck the utility truck a third time in the side. The truck continued south in the passing lane, then crossed the median about 1 mile from the initial accident and struck Employees #1 and #2, construction workers, as they worked in the 36-foot wide median. From there, the truck traveled across the northbound lanes through traffic and down an embankment on the right-of-way. The truck went through a fence and into a parking lot, where it struck a parked vehicle, knocking it into an office building before it also hit the building and came to a stop. Employee #1 sustained serious head and internal injuries and died at the hospital. Employee #2 received lacerations and bruises on his leg and arm and was treated and released from the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108574013 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
2 | 108574013 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction trades, n.e.c. |