Accident Summary Nr: 90331.015 - Employee falls into canal and drowns when scaffold collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 90331.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 11/04/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1189307.01511/04/2016238320P. S. Bruckel, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:39 a.m. on November 4, 2016, an employee was part of a group of employees dismantling the cantilever scaffolding and removing the decking. The scaffold partially collapsed when 2 steel "belly" cables snapped causing the employee to fall into the canal located below the scaffold decking. The employee was asphyxiated from drowning. A harness and lanyard was being worn but were not tied off to any anchor point.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Broken Cable, Drowning, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall Protection, Scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1189307.015 41 M Fatality Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: