Accident Summary Nr: 90331.015 - Employee falls into canal and drowns when scaffold collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1189307.015 | 11/04/2016 | 238320 | P. S. Bruckel, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:39 a.m. on November 4, 2016, an employee was part of a group of employees dismantling the cantilever scaffolding and removing the decking. The scaffold partially collapsed when 2 steel "belly" cables snapped causing the employee to fall into the canal located below the scaffold decking. The employee was asphyxiated from drowning. A harness and lanyard was being worn but were not tied off to any anchor point.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Maintenance or repair | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1189307.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |