Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 903278 - Employee Dies After Falling From Roof In High Winds

Accident: 903278 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 10/26/1993
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12405467710/27/19931541Koetter Construction Inc

On October 26, 1993, an iron worker crew was installing metal decking on the roof of a skeleton steel building. Windy conditions reportedly halted the actual decking operation, but the employees continued to install the sheet metal ridge cap. The ridge cap material is in 2 ft by 10 ft sections. Employee #1 was walking on a 4 in. wide roof purlin carrying a sheet of this material. A gust of wind is believed to have caught the ridge cap and caused him to lose his balance. Employee #1 fell head-first to the concrete floor, approximately 31 ft 10 in. No type of fall protection was being used. The building is 1 story and it is about 28 ft 6 in. high at the eaves and about 31 ft 10 in. high at the ridge of the roof. There were safety belts provided in the trucks but they were not being used. Employee #1 died from his injuries.

Keywords: high wind, installing, roof, sheet metal, iron worker, safety belt, construction, fall, fall protection, lost balance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 124054677 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported