Accident Summary Nr: 903260 - Employee killed when compactor rolls over on steep grade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124019019 | 10/14/1993 | 1611 | 0 | Roberts Asphalt Inc |
Abstract: On October 13, 1993, the paving crew was sent to a job site to lay approximately 100 tons of asphalt. They arrived on site at about 1:45 p.m. The Hyster 10 ton compactor was unloaded from the semi lowboy. Employee #1drove the compactor down the lot owner's long access lane to the work site, came to a sharp curve and a very steep hill, and lost control. The compactor skidded approximately 203 feet 10 inches, spun around, and rolled upside down, pinning and crushing Employee #1 under the machine. Employee #1 died from inner cranial bleeding and crushing injuries. The compactor was not equipped with rops or a seat belt, although Hyster has rops available for this piece of equipment. According to Hyster's specifications, this machine should not be used on slopes with a grade greater than 17 percent. The area where Employee #1 lost control of the machine had a slope of 22.5 percent. The job site had not been inspected prior to the accident. Employee #1 was not made aware of the hazard.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124019019 | Fatality | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |