Accident Summary Nr: 903260 - Employee killed when compactor rolls over on steep grade

Accident Summary Nr: 903260 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 10/13/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12401901910/14/199316110Roberts Asphalt Inc

Abstract: On October 13, 1993, the paving crew was sent to a job site to lay approximately 100 tons of asphalt. They arrived on site at about 1:45 p.m. The Hyster 10 ton compactor was unloaded from the semi lowboy. Employee #1drove the compactor down the lot owner's long access lane to the work site, came to a sharp curve and a very steep hill, and lost control. The compactor skidded approximately 203 feet 10 inches, spun around, and rolled upside down, pinning and crushing Employee #1 under the machine. Employee #1 died from inner cranial bleeding and crushing injuries. The compactor was not equipped with rops or a seat belt, although Hyster has rops available for this piece of equipment. According to Hyster's specifications, this machine should not be used on slopes with a grade greater than 17 percent. The area where Employee #1 lost control of the machine had a slope of 22.5 percent. The job site had not been inspected prior to the accident. Employee #1 was not made aware of the hazard.

Keywords: ROLL-OVER, WORK RULES, ROPS, CONSTRUCTION, DRIVER, STEEP GRADE, CRUSHED, SHARP TURN, LOST CONTROL, ROAD PAVING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124019019 Fatality Other Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators