Accident Summary Nr: 903252 - Employee killed when crushed by swinging load on crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114944069 | 06/04/1992 | 1795 | 0 | R H Marlin Inc |
Abstract: The employer was demolishing a stairway that was to be converted into an elevator shaft. The employees had been rigging sections of stairs and landings to a 140 ton truck crane, cutting them loose, and hoisting them out through the roof opening. On June 3, 1992, employees rigged an approximately 7 ton section (stairs with 1/2 of the landing). The section was almost identical to one that had been removed the previous evening, except that during the previous lift they had used different attachment points on the load. During the earlier lift they had attached to both sides at the rear of the landing and at both sides at the foot of the stairs. During the second lift they made attachments on both sides at the top and at the bottom of the stairs. Due to the position of the crane hook in relation to the attachments and configuration of the rigging equipment, the load was improperly rigged and unbalanced. Employee #1 cut the unit loose. Attempts were made to hoist but the load was hung up. Employee #1 did additional cutting but still the load could not be hoisted. Employee #1 then pried at the foot of the stairs. The stairs broke free, swung, and struck Employee #1 and crushed him against a wall. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114944069 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers |