Accident Summary Nr: 903245 - Flagman struck and killed by a car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124055294 | 05/28/1993 | 1611 | 0 | E & B Paving |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a traffic signal person at a site where her employer was paving a deceleration lane along a two-lane highway. The employee was stopping traffic in the eastbound lane and had successfully stopped a car. A truck (with a box-type body) failed to stop. The truck crashed into the rear of the car, pushing it into the employee. She died of the injuries sustained in the accident. The employee was wearing an orange warning/safety vest and was holding a stop/slow sign paddle. Visibility that day was good and the job site was posted with signs stating "construction ahead," "soft shoulder," "one lane road ahead," and "flagger ahead." The stopped car was red and its brake lights were working. The driver of the truck was arrested and charged with reckless homicide.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124055294 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |