Accident Summary Nr: 903237 - Employee injured in 15 ft fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108614439 | 05/30/1991 | 1622 | 0 | E H Hughes Company Inc |
Abstract: On May 30, 1991, Employee #1 was stripping Styrofoam form material from the wing wall at the northwest area of a bridge, using a 20 ft section of a fiberglass extension ladder. He positioned the ladder at the south side of the wall. The working length of the ladder was the full 20 ft. The bottom of the ladder was 41 in. from the wall (not a proper pitch). The ladder's feet were not placed on a suitable foundation; one was set on spilled concrete, the other was placed on soil. Employee #1 also neglected to tie, block, or otherwise secure the ladder. At approximately 8:00 a.m., Employee #1 fell about 15 ft from the ladder to the ground. He was taken to Methodist Hospital in Indianapolis, where he is being treated for pinched nerves. According to the employee, he sustained no broken bones.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108614439 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |