Accident Summary Nr: 90321.015 - Employee falls from cell tower and is killed.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1149258.015 | 05/16/2016 | 238210 | Marali Telecomm Systems Llc, Its Successors And Assigns |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on May 16, 2016, the employee was measuring and documenting newly installed equipment on a cell tower at the 208-foot level. The employee was attached with both "D" rings from his double lanyard to a Remote Radio Head Unit (RRU) Rack. The RRU Rack was attached to the tower by angle adaptors that were not tied into the structure of the tower. The employee, with fall protection attached to the rack, fell backward from the tower. He then fell 208 feet to the ground, along with the Remote Radio Head Unit (RRU) Rack, when the RRU Rack broke free from the tower. The employee fell 208-feet to an HVAC unit, striking the side of a one story building, and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 208 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1149258.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 208 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 208 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |