Accident Summary Nr: 903179 - Employee dies of blunt trauma after 65 ft fall from girder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125339168 | 11/12/1996 | 1791 | 0 | Sofco Erectors Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a girder positioning a 10 ft long, 100 lb piece of bent iron plate when he lost his balance and fell approximately 65 ft to the gravel roof of an adjoining building. He died at 9:51 a.m. on November 9, 1996 of multiple blunt force trauma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 6 | 65 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125339168 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 65 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |