Accident Summary Nr: 903153 - Employee dies after falling through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108615618 | 09/10/1991 | 1751 | 0 | Hanning Construction Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was applying metal siding to the exterior wall of a building extension that extended upward from the rubberized flat roof surface. As Employee #1 walked backward, he picked up the end of a 4 ft by 8 ft sheet of plywood. He lost his balance and fell 26 ft through a double pane plexiglass-covered skylight to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene. The skylight's aluminum frame extended up 9 in. from the flat roof surface. The skylight was 4 ft 3 1/2 in. wide by 8 ft 3 1/2 in. long. It had two open panels measuring 3 ft 8 1/2 in. by 3 ft 7 in. Each panel was covered by a 9 in. high double pane plexiglass bubble. The clear interior plexiglass pane was 1/8 in. thick and the smoked exterior pane was rated at .100 thickness. The plexiglass bubbles were fixed and designed to melt in case of fire, in order to release smoke.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108615618 | Fatality | Concussion | Structural metal workers |