Accident Summary Nr: 903138 - Employee dies of a heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108616988 | 02/27/1991 | 1731 | 0 | Hyre Electric Company Of Indiana |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on February 26, 1991, Employee #1 completed a meeting with an electrical construction inspector and was alone in his office trailer. The project engineer entered the employee's office. The employee told him that he was not feeling well and that he had called an ambulance. The project engineer remained with the employee until the ambulance arrived. The employee was conscious when the ambulance arrived. He was taken to the hospital and pronounced dead at 12:59 p.m. the same day. The autopsy report listed the cause of death as coronary artery disease.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108616988 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |