Accident Summary Nr: 903112 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123986432 | 08/08/1996 | 1629 | 0 | Graber Construction Inc |
Abstract: A work crew arrived at a county bridge to drive pilings. The employees attached an 18.3-meter-long sling to the load line of a Leggatt truck crane. Next, they loaded 12.2-meter-long steel piling into the sling. The sling contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line while two employees were holding onto the sling. One of the employees was electrocuted. The other employee received an electric shock and sustained burns on his foot. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123986432 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Supervisors, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 123986432 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers |