Accident Summary Nr: 903080125 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Fuses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304230857 | 06/30/2001 | 1711 | 0 | Omega Mechanical Service |
Abstract: A plumber was repairing a 45-metric-ton air conditioning unit located on the roof of an office building. After replacing three 30-ampere Bussman-Fusetron fuses, he closed the 400-ampere main circuit breaker. The three fuses failed and caused an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee's left hand, with which he had shielded his face.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | 5 | 65 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304230857 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |