Accident Summary Nr: 903080125 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Fuses

Accident Summary Nr: 903080125 -- Report ID: 0352460 -- Event Date: 06/30/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30423085706/30/200117110Omega Mechanical Service

Abstract: A plumber was repairing a 45-metric-ton air conditioning unit located on the roof of an office building. After replacing three 30-ampere Bussman-Fusetron fuses, he closed the 400-ampere main circuit breaker. The three fuses failed and caused an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee's left hand, with which he had shielded his face.

Keywords: BURN, FUSE, E GI V, ELECTRIC ARC, REPAIR, ELECTRICAL, AIR CONDITIONER, ELECTRICAL FAULT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair $250,000 to $500,000 5 65

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304230857 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion