Accident Summary Nr: 903077535 - Electric Shock & Fall - Contact with Energized Conductor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304440381 | 04/05/2001 | 1731 | 0 | Heller Electric Co., Inc. |
Abstract: A journeyman electrician was working from a 3.0-meter-tall wooden ladder, installing wiring for overhead lighting fixtures. He was not wearing any type of personal protective equipment. He contacted an energized conductor on a 277-volt, 20-ampere circuit, received an electric shock, and fell from the ladder. He suffered minor injuries to his hip and the back of his head from the fall. He also sustained electrical burns on his hand. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304440381 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |