Accident Summary Nr: 903077535 - Electric Shock & Fall - Contact with Energized Conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 903077535 -- Report ID: 0352460 -- Event Date: 04/05/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30444038104/05/200117310Heller Electric Co., Inc.

Abstract: A journeyman electrician was working from a 3.0-meter-tall wooden ladder, installing wiring for overhead lighting fixtures. He was not wearing any type of personal protective equipment. He contacted an energized conductor on a 277-volt, 20-ampere circuit, received an electric shock, and fell from the ladder. He suffered minor injuries to his hip and the back of his head from the fall. He also sustained electrical burns on his hand. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, LADDER, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, E C, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304440381 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause