Accident Summary Nr: 903070 - Bulldozer operator killed when struck by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115013716 | 03/10/1992 | 1629 | 0 | Fortune Contracting Inc |
Abstract: On March 6, 1992, Employee #1 was operating a Caterpillar bulldozer, model D-8H, #46A29697. The employee had been site clearing for a fence row along the edge of a woods adjacent to farm land. He had bulldozed on two sides at the base of a tree, which was approximately 100 ft tall by 30 in. in diameter, cutting its roots with the bulldozer blade and loosening the earth around its trunk. Employee #1 continued to bulldoze around the base of this tree when, for unknown reasons, he stopped his bulldozer. When he dismounted, the tree fell and struck him, pinning him against the left rear side of the bulldozer and the ground. Employee #1 suffered massive chest and abdominal injuries, which resulted in his death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115013716 | Fatality | Other | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |