Accident Summary Nr: 903062 - Employee injured in fall from slippery roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115022121 | 08/31/1993 | 1761 | 0 | Space Age Coating |
Abstract: Employee #1 was applying a topcoat sealer to a metal roof on a house with a ground to eave height of 13 feet and a pitch of 8:12. The employee was not wearing fall protection and slipped on the metal surface slick with sealer and slid down the roof onto the concrete patio. Employee #1 landed on his ankles and legs and sustained two broken ankles, a broken right leg, and a sprained right wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115022121 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |