Accident Summary Nr: 903050607 - EMPLOYEE'S FOREARMS AMPUTATED WHEN CAUGHT IN CALENDER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302017603 | 03/09/1998 | 3069 | 0 | Rubber Millers Incorporated |
Abstract: On March 9, 1998, Employee #1 was attempting to feed liner canvass through bite of a lower calender roll, while the calender was in operation. Employee's arms were pulled into the calender and crushed below the elbow. Employee #1 was taken to shock trauma where the arms below the elbow were amputated. According to the employer's statement, Employee #1 apparently failed to turn off the calender before feeding the canvas into the machine. That resulted in pulling Employee #1's arms into the machine.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302017603 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous textile machine operators |