Accident Summary Nr: 903039 - Employee killed when crushed by earthmoving equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115007130 | 11/07/1991 | 1629 | 0 | James W Combess |
Abstract: On November 5, 1991, Employee #1 was operating an International Harvester scraper, model 412B, to move dirt on top of an embankment that was to be a levee for a wildlife pond. The embankment was 47 feet wide at the top and the slope of the outer edge was 23 degrees. While Employee #1 was traveling along the embankment's outer edge to dump a load of dirt from the scraper's pan, the scraper slid down the outer bank, then rolled over 360 degrees. Employee #1 either jumped or was thrown from the scraper. The scraper came to rest upright at the bottom of the sloped embankment; its left front tire landed on Employee #1's head, fracturing his skull and killing him. The accident may have occurred because there were no rear brakes or seat belts on the scraper.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115007130 | Fatality | Fracture | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |