Accident Summary Nr: 903039 - Employee killed when crushed by earthmoving equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 903039 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 11/05/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11500713011/07/199116290James W Combess

Abstract: On November 5, 1991, Employee #1 was operating an International Harvester scraper, model 412B, to move dirt on top of an embankment that was to be a levee for a wildlife pond. The embankment was 47 feet wide at the top and the slope of the outer edge was 23 degrees. While Employee #1 was traveling along the embankment's outer edge to dump a load of dirt from the scraper's pan, the scraper slid down the outer bank, then rolled over 360 degrees. Employee #1 either jumped or was thrown from the scraper. The scraper came to rest upright at the bottom of the sloped embankment; its left front tire landed on Employee #1's head, fracturing his skull and killing him. The accident may have occurred because there were no rear brakes or seat belts on the scraper.

Keywords: EJECTED, EMBANKMENT, FRACTURE, BRAKE, ROLL-OVER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, CRUSHED, SEAT BELT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115007130 Fatality Fracture Grader, dozer and scraper operators