Accident Summary Nr: 902940 - One employee killed and one injured by falling I-beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114943913 | 06/15/1992 | 1751 | 0 | Contractors United Inc |
Abstract: On June 15, 1992, three carpenters were working beneath the east span of a poured-in-place concrete bridge, removing falsework from the bridge deck. As they attempted to lower the screw jacks in the wall brackets, the three bracket jacks pivoted counterclockwise on the wall of pier 3. The two 12 inch header beams (I-beams) slid off the bracket jacks and fell. One fell to the south side of the bridge, swept Employee #1 off the ladder he was working from, and landed on him, causing fatal injuries. Employee #2 was hit by the same beam but was merely pushed out of the way. A third employee was able to run out of the danger area. The header beams were left sitting on three of ten bracket jacks, as seven had already been removed. Also, one of two bolts had been removed from each of the three bracket jacks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114943913 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 114943913 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters |