Accident Summary Nr: 902940 - One employee killed and one injured by falling I-beam

Accident Summary Nr: 902940 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 06/15/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11494391306/15/199217510Contractors United Inc

Abstract: On June 15, 1992, three carpenters were working beneath the east span of a poured-in-place concrete bridge, removing falsework from the bridge deck. As they attempted to lower the screw jacks in the wall brackets, the three bracket jacks pivoted counterclockwise on the wall of pier 3. The two 12 inch header beams (I-beams) slid off the bracket jacks and fell. One fell to the south side of the bridge, swept Employee #1 off the ladder he was working from, and landed on him, causing fatal injuries. Employee #2 was hit by the same beam but was merely pushed out of the way. A third employee was able to run out of the danger area. The header beams were left sitting on three of ten bracket jacks, as seven had already been removed. Also, one of two bolts had been removed from each of the three bracket jacks.

Keywords: BEAM, UNSECURED, CARPENTER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, ELDERLY, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, JACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114943913 Fatality Other Carpenters
2 114943913 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Carpenters