Accident Summary Nr: 902932 - Employee killed when struck by payloader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114955727 | 10/05/1992 | 9190 | 0 | Columbus City |
Abstract: Employee #1, a city truck driver, and a coworker operating a payloader were working in a cleaning detail at Mill Pace Park. It appears that Employee #1 walked up to the payloader as it was moving backward and may have attempted to mount it for some reason. He was run over by the loader's right front tire and died as a result of massive internal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114955727 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |