Accident Summary Nr: 902924 - Employee injured in 6 ft fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108624057 | 04/24/1991 | 1799 | 0 | Glenroy Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: At about 8:20 a.m. on or about April 24, 1991, Employee #1 was stripping concrete forms from a seat wall, using a 2 by 4 instead of a pry bar. The employee inserted the 2 by 4 between the concrete wall and the wood form. As he pushed and pulled against the 2 by 4, the board slipped, causing the employee to lose his balance and fall 6 ft 6 in. to the ground. He landed on his head, causing him to double over. The employee fell onto a relatively flat area west of the wall and then rolled to his left into the footing trench at the base of the wall. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108624057 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers |