Accident Summary Nr: 902916 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 902916 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 05/13/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10862048505/14/199116230Henkels And Mccoy Inc

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS INSTALLING A RADIO IN AN ELECTRIC LINE TRUCK. WHILE THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING, THE BOOM ON THE TRUCK CONTACTED A 4000-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE EXITED THE TRUCK. TWO OTHER ACCIDENTS WERE DESCRIBED ON THIS FORM, AS FOLLOWS: ON APRIL 20, 1991, AN EMPLOYEE (EMPLOYEE #2) WAS SETTING A NEW UTILITY POLE. THE HOIST ROPE SLIPPED, ALLOWING THE POLE TO FALL. THE POLE HIT THE EMPLOYEE IN THE HEAD. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES. ON APRIL 18, 1991, A THIRD EMPLOYEE (EMPLOYEE #3) WAS RECONNECTING A FUSE HOLDER ON A 4000-VOLT ELECTRIC POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS USING AN UNINSULATED TOOL TO PERFORM THIS TASK. THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED THE POWER LINE AND RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURNS TO BOTH HANDS.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108620485 Fatality Electric Shock Supervisors, mechanics and repairers