Accident Summary Nr: 902882 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU AERIAL LIFT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108620782 | 08/20/1991 | 1623 | 0 | Henkels & Mccoy Inc |
Abstract: A power line worker was working from the bucket of an aerial lift on a 13.5-kilovolt (7200-volt-to-ground) overhead power line. The employee removed his rubber insulating gloves and began to reconnect the neutral line to an insulator. The employee moved the aerial lift into a phase conductor, energizing the controls that were between the two buckets on the aerial lift. The employee, who was in contact with the controls and the neutral, received an electric shock and third-degree burns to his hand and back. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108620782 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |