Accident Summary Nr: 902874 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108620915 | 10/16/1991 | 1541 | 0 | Almac Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS PULLING THE LOAD LINE OF A CRANE. HE WAS GOING TO ATTACH IT TO A STEEL BEAM THAT WAS TO BE LIFTED INTO PLACE ON A STEEL FRAME BUILDING. THE LOAD LINE CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108620915 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Structural metal workers |