Accident Summary Nr: 902841 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL TOWER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124023292 | 09/29/1993 | 1731 | 0 | Silver Spur Inc |
Abstract: Two employees were erecting an 11.2-meter-tall metal television tower. They were raising it by hand. They lost control of the tower before they could place the base in its mounting hole, and the tower fell into a 7200-volt overhead power line. Both employees received electric shocks. One of them also sustained minor burns on his hands and serious burns on the little toe on his right foot. He was hospitalized for his injuries. The other employee sustained minor burns on his hands and more serious burns on both feet. This employee died of his injuries 12 days later in a hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124023292 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 124023292 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Helpers, construction trades |