Accident Summary Nr: 902825 - Employee falls while descending from storage rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123985772 | 03/24/1995 | 1796 | 0 | Structures Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were descending the framework of a 62 foot high storage rack system when Employee #1 lost his grip and footing and fell. He struck Employee #2 on the way down. Employee #1 struck a telescoping boom-type lift before falling to the concrete floor. He broke his back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123985772 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 123985772 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction trades, n.e.c. |