Accident Summary Nr: 902809 - Employee's fingers amputated in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123970253 | 05/12/1993 | 3499 | 0 | Schwab Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on April 19, 1993, Employee #1 was operating a part-revolution mechanical power press. She was feeding the press without hand tools. The machine tripped while her hands were in the point of operation. Her left index finger and her right pinkie finger were amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123970253 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |