Accident Summary Nr: 902783 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123970121 | 03/29/1993 | 1381 | 0 | Cox Well Service |
Abstract: Three employees of an oil well drilling firm were setting up an oil well. They were using a truck crane to remove rods and the casing from the well. Employee #2 was operating the boom. As he raised the boom, it contacted a 12-kilovolt overhead power line. Employee #1, who was in contact with the truck, was electrocuted. Employees #2 and #3 received electric shocks and were hospitalized for their injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123970121 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Drillers, oil well | ||
2 | 123970121 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Drillers, oil well | ||
3 | 123970121 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Drillers, oil well |