Accident: 90278.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By A Dump Trailer
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1188943.015 | 11/02/2016 | Eagle Rock Timber, Inc |
At 10:00 a.m. on November 1, 2016, an employee was walking along side a Ranco Bo ttom dump trailer at the dump gate controls. The employee was run over by the ba ck left trailer wheels and was killed. The employee's lower body to middle of sh oulder blades was crushed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1188943.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Grader, dozer and scraper operators | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Backfilling and compacting FatCause: |