Accident Summary Nr: 90278.015 - Employee is struck and killed by a dump trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1188943.015 | 11/02/2016 | 237310 | Eagle Rock Timber, Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 1, 2016, an employee was walking along side a Ranco Bottom dump trailer at the dump gate controls. The employee was run over by the back left trailer wheels and was killed. The employee's lower body to middle of shoulder blades was crushed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1188943.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Grader, dozer and scraper operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |