Accident Summary Nr: 902767 - Employee's finger fractured in chair press clamp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114963374 | 09/23/1992 | 2511 | 0 | Best Chair, Inc. - County Line Division |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on September 17, 1992, Employee #1 was operating a custom-made pneumatic clamp. She was reconnecting the air line to the machine when the clamps came together, catching her right ring finger. Employee #1's finger was fractured and lacerated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114963374 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |