Accident Summary Nr: 902734 - Employee's thumb amputated by die while unjamming machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114963127 | 07/20/1992 | 3632 | 0 | Whirlpool Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 p.m. on June 15, 1992, Employee #1 was operating a mechanical power press. A piece of work became stuck in the die. The employee reached into the press to remove the piece at the same time the set-up man cycled the machine. Employee #1's right thumb was amputated. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114963127 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |