Accident Summary Nr: 902726 - Employee's fingers amputated by press

Accident Summary Nr: 902726 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 08/21/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11496356408/23/199137140Aisin Usa Manufacturing, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 6:10 p.m. on August 21, 1991, Employee #1 was operating an injection molding machine that had a hydraulic press. She was operating the machine without the safety guards and using a one-hand control button to cycle the press. While Employee #1 had her right hand in the point of operation, the press cycled, catching the fingers on her right hand and amputating them. She was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, MOLDING MACHINE, WORK RULES, POINT OF OPERATION, HYDRAULIC PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114963564 Hospitalized injury Amputation Molding and casting machine operators