Accident Summary Nr: 902692 - Employee electrocuted while disconnecting light fixture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308199041 | 06/29/2005 | 1542 | 236220 | Fredericks, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on June 29, 2005, Employee #1 was disconnecting an 8 ft long fluorescent light fixture that was hung from a suspended ceiling. He had turned off the light switch, and a coworker cut the first two wires. The third wire was live and the conduit was grounded. Employee #1 was trying to strip the live wire when he contacted it and was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 10 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308199041 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |