Accident Summary Nr: 902676 - Employee's finger amputated by power press

Accident Summary Nr: 902676 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 07/15/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12400881408/11/199734960T K Industries

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on or about August 8, 1997, Employee #1 was operating a Johnson full revolution 40 ton mechanical power press with foot control when a part jammed in the die. He attempted to remove the part with an extraction tool, but when he could not get it out, he reached into the die area with his hand. Employee #1 apparently stepped on the foot pedal, causing the press to cycle and amputate his left little finger at the first joint. There was no point of operation protection and the safety latch (mouse trap) on the foot control was taped in the open position.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, FINGER, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, JAMMED, POINT OF OPERATION, UNGUARDED, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124008814 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators