Accident Summary Nr: 90265.015 - Employee is struck and killed by flying metal discharged fro

Accident Summary Nr: 90265.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 11/03/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1188826.01511/03/2016332111Ati Ladish Llc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on November 3, 2016, an employee was operating a forging hammer (Hammer #85). While working on Hammer 85, a piece of material became lodged in the top die of the machine. The crew was attempting to dislodge the material from the hammer when a piece of metal was discharged from the machine, the metal struck the employee in the facial area. The employee was killed from the flying piece of metal.

Keywords: Accidental Discharge, Equipment Approval, Lockout/Tagout, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1188826.015 49 M Fatality Forging machine operators