Accident Summary Nr: 902551 - Employee's finger amputated by power press

Accident Summary Nr: 902551 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 03/04/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11501526503/15/199335590Ran-Paige Co Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:10 a.m. on Thursday, March 4, 1993, Employee #1 was operating a 70 ton Niagara full-revolution mechanical power press when he inadvertently activated the foot pedal with his right foot while reaching into the point of operation with his right hand to remove aluminum slug blanks that had jammed up the die. The first two phalanges of his ring finger were amputated and the middle finger was fractured. The employee had a total of two weeks experience with this employer, and had operated two other full-revolution presses with two-hand controls for only six hours before being assigned the Niagara press, serial #32022. Training was conducted by a very busy die setter, who ran a total of six parts to demonstrate the operation. Another young employee watched as another 10 or so parts were run by Employee #1. Trouble developed when slugs jammed in the die within 35 minutes of operation and the foreman came by and told Employee #1 to "hurry up." Ten minutes later the accident occurred. Two-hand concurrent controls on the press had been bypassed and rendered inoperative. The point of operation had a rudimentary barrier guard with a 22 in. by 14 in. opening.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, FINGER, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, INEXPERIENCE, POINT OF OPERATION, FOOT-POWERED PRESS, UNTRAINED, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115015265 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators