Accident Summary Nr: 902536 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED TO DEATH UNDER AGRICULTURAL-TYPE TRACTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 902536 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 07/09/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11501475507/10/199242310Transport Corporation Of America Inc

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 10:20 A.M. ON THURSDAY, JULY 9, 1992, EMPLOYEE #1, A UTILITY GROUNDSKEEPER AT A LARGE OVER-THE-ROAD TRUCKING MAINTENANCE CENTER, WAS USING A 5,000-POUND TCM-POWERED INDUSTRIAL TRUCK TO LOOSEN AND MOVE LARGE BOULDERS FOR USE IN LINING A DRIVEWAY INTO THE PROPERTY. THE FORKLIFT BECAME MIRED IN MUD AND GRAVEL, SO EMPLOYEE #1 WENT AND DROVE AN INTERNATIONAL IH-350 AGRICULTURAL-TYPE TRACTOR, MODEL YEAR 1957, TO THE FORKLIFT. HE THEN BACKED THE TRACTOR UP TO THE REAR OF THE FORKLIFT, HOOKED A CHAIN FROM THE RAISED RIGHT DRAW BAR ON THE TRACTOR TO THE LOWER PIN ON THE REAR OF THE FORKLIFT, AND PROCEEDED TO ATTEMPT TO PULL THE FORKLIFT FROM THE MUD. THERE WAS NO ROLLOVER PROTECTION BECAUSE THE TRACTOR WAS 35 YEARS OLD. EMPLOYEE #1 BECAME INCREASINGLY FRUSTRATED AND WAS SEEN ROCKING AND BOUNCING IN THE TRACTOR SEAT AS HE CONTINUED TO ACCELERATE AND CLUTCH. SUDDENLY, THE ENTIRE TRACTOR DID A COMPLETE FLIP BACKWARD, PINNING EMPLOYEE #1 UNDER THE TRACTOR WITH GREAT FORCE. HE DIED ALMOST INSTANTANEOUSLY OF MASSIVE HEAD INJURIES.

Keywords: HEAD, PINNED, ROPS, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, TRACTOR, UNSTABLE SOIL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115014755 Fatality Concussion Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm