Accident Summary Nr: 90249.015 - Employee has chemical and thermal burns to body
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1188715.015 | 10/31/2016 | 326113 | Sabic Innovative Plastics |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 30, 2016, an employee was opening a high pressure (130 psi) filter containing Phenol at 160 degrees Fahrenheit. The employee opened filter 3259S when he was supposed to open filter 3259 which had been locked out. The employee received chemical and thermal burns to the body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1188715.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts | |
| 2 | 1188715.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts | |
| 3 | 1188715.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |