Accident Summary Nr: 902452 - FIREFIGHTER KILLED IN FLASH FIRE AT A WAREHOUSE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
114981483 | 01/06/1992 | 9224 | 0 | Hammond City Fire Department |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 11:30 PM ON DECEMBER 16, 1991, EMPLOYEE #1, A 34 YEAR OLD FIRE FIGHTER EMPLOYED AT STATION #3 OF THE HAMMOND, INDIANA FIRE DEPARTMENT INCURRED FATAL BURNS WHILE FIGHTING A FIRE AT THE GEORGE C. MEYER WAREHOUSE, 420 HOFFMAN STREET, HAMMOND, INDIANA. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSIDE THE BUILDING WHEN A FLASH FIRE OCCURRED. HE WAS FOUND, DEAD, 5 DAYS LATER.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 114981483 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations |