Accident Summary Nr: 902445 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERED CRUSHED FINGER IN HYDRAULIC PRESS

Accident Summary Nr: 902445 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 11/11/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11498147512/19/199136250Mb Manufacturing Inc

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 1 AM ON NOVEMBER 11, 1991, EMPLOYEE #1 INCURRED A PERMANENT FINGER INJURY WHILE OPERATING A DENNISON HYDRAULIC PRESS (#1876) LOCATED IN THE ASSEMBLY DEPARTMENT OF MB MANUFACTURING INCORPORATED, 213 S. STATE ROAD 49, VALPARAISO, INDIANA. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PLACING BEARING PARTS ON A ROTATING TABLE OF THE PRESS. AS THE ROTATING TABLE TURNED WHEN THE ACTIVATING BUTTONS WERE PUSHED, A PART BECAME DISLODGED. EMPLOYEE #1 REACHED INTO THE POINT OF OPERATION TO STRAIGHTEN THE PART. AS SHE DID SO, SHE UNINTENTIONALLY PUSHED THE ACTIVATING BUTTON, CAUSING THE PRESS TO CYCLE. HER RIGHT HAND WAS CAUGHT IN THE POINT OF OPERATION AND HER RIGHT FOREFINGER CRUSHED. THE FINGER LATER HAD TO BE AMPUTATED. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE COMPANY MODIFIED THE PRESS SO IT WOULD NOT COMPLETE A CYCLE UNLESS BOTH HANDS WERE ON THE ACTIVATING BUTTONS.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, GUARD, CRUSHED, POINT OF OPERATION, HYDRAULIC PRESS, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114981475 Hospitalized injury Amputation Compressing and compacting machine operators