Accident Summary Nr: 902403 - Employee's thumb lacerated by skinner tool
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114981111 | 09/20/1991 | 2011 | 0 | Indiana Packers Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 4:45 a.m. on September 12, 1991, Employee #1 was setting up the clean kill line at Indiana Packers Company, Delphi, IN. He was installing the pneumatic B & D skinner tool by holding the tool at the head in his right hand and the air line in his left hand. As he inserted the tool in the end of the air line, it activated, catching his right thumb in the finger roll which pulled his thumb into the blade, lacerating the outside portion of the thumb from the nail to the palm, along the bones in the thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114981111 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |