Accident Summary Nr: 902395 - Employee's finger crushed in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108640186 | 02/21/1991 | 3542 | 0 | Co-Bri Machine Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on February 18, 1991, Employee #1, a press operator at Co-Bri Machine Inc., was processing metal plates on a Toledo 45 ton OBI mechanical power press; there was no guarding on the point of operation. He caught his right middle finger in the point of operation, and it was crushed. The employee was taken to the hospital where his finger was removed at the second joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108640186 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |