Accident Summary Nr: 902387 - Employee dies of blood clot after fracturing ankle at work
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108600750 | 10/18/1990 | 8052 | 0 | Lafayette Healthcare Center |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m. on December 24, 1989, Employee #1, a nurse's aide employed by Americana Nursing Home (now Lafayette Healthcare Center, Lafayette, IN) was giving a resident a shower in the large shower room on the first floor of the nursing home. She tripped on a metal strip and slipped on the wet floor, landing on her ankle and fracturing it. The fracture caused a pulmonary embolism of which Employee #1 died on December 28, 1989.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108600750 | Fatality | Fracture | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants |