Accident Summary Nr: 902379 - Employee's fingers and thumb amputated in power press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108600578 | 08/20/1990 | 3625 | 0 | Federal-Mogul Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 p.m. on August 17, 1990, Employee #1, a press operator for Federal-Mogul, switches division, Logansport, IN, was attempting to feed stock into the scrap chopper guide on a Federal 60 ton, part revolution mechanical power press, serial #56A2364, Press #1. As Employee #1 held the end of the stock with her left hand, she leaned to her right to change the press controls from the foot-control mode to the two-hand control mode. The shift in her weight caused her right foot, which was in the foot control, to cycle the press. Employee #1's hand was caught in the point of operation and her left thumb, forefinger, middle finger, and ring finger were amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108600578 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |