Accident Summary Nr: 902353 - New, untrained employee's fingers amputated in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108577057 | 03/26/1990 | 3714 | 0 | Aisin Usa Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:05 p.m. on February 28, 1990, Employee #1, a 29-year-old newly-hired (2 days) employee of Aisin USA Manufacturing, Inc., had been rudimentarily trained by another inexperienced press operator for four to five part cycles. The training had begun about 45 minutes before Employee #1, having run only 10 parts by himself, reached through a gaping opening (8 in. high by 13 1/2 in. wide) in a lexan plexiglass barrier guard to guide parts. With his left hand still in the die impact zone of the point of operation, Employee #1 leaned forward, placed his weight on the foot pedal, and accidentally tripped the Aida 30 ton part revolution mechanical power press, model #NCI-45 (2). His entire left index finger and the first two phalanges of the middle left finger were crushed and amputated. The barrier guard was completely insufficient and the training practices were poor; neither management nor maintenance had inspected the press for at least 7 months prior to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108577057 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |