Accident Summary Nr: 902346 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY FALLING OBJECT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108577016 | 02/21/1990 | 5039 | 0 | Fischer Mobile Home Sales Inc |
Abstract: At 10:25 a.m. on Monday, February 19, 1990, Employee #1 and a coworker were in the process of jacking up the southeast corner of a 72 foot long by 14 foot wide mobile home sitting on a five degree sloped hillside, in order to eventually move the mobile home eastward to rest atop an already constructed basement foundation. The mobile home, which was not secured at its northern hitch point to any vehicle or structural member, was temporarily sitting atop six concrete block pillars located on soft, moist earth. Both men had assumed sitting positions between the concrete block basement wall and the mobile home's wheels. The mobile home shifted, falling 1 foot and moving eastward 2 feet. The employees heard the tell-tale moans of the mobile home shifting and tried to roll free. Employee #1's upper abdomen was pinched between the outer wheel and the basement wall, causing respiratory failure due to a crushed thoracic cavity. The two employees were utilizing a system of jack stands, beams, rollers, and winches in order to facilitate the lateral movement of the mobile home. At the very moment of the accident, the mobile home was only supported by poorly constructed concrete block pillars and it pivoted at the unsecured hitch point at northern end of the mobile home. No supervision was present and no training was provided to the workers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108577016 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |